Molecular basis underlying cancer cell proliferation and T-cell anergy induction by diacylglycerol kinase alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
Chiba University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (70791523)
Research Collaborator Sakane Fumio
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 脂質キナーゼ / マルチドメイン蛋白質 / 構造解析 / 昆虫細胞・バキュロウイルス / EFハンド / DGK / 立体構造解析 / EFハンドモチーフ / がん免疫 / 脂質代謝酵素 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内情報伝達 / シグナル脂質 / 相互作用ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diacylglycerol kinases (DGKs) modulate the levels of lipid messenger, DG and PA, thus function as a molecular hub for cellular signaling. To date, however, little progress has been made for the structural biology of DGKs including the structural basis for its catalytic function and regulation. In this study, we have produced a full-length DGKα using baculovirus-insect cell expression system. The purified protein was found to be a monomer and enzymatically active, demonstrating that this approach is very promising to produce DGKα for future functional and structural studies. Furthermore, we have determined the first crystal structure of the N-terminal EF-hand motifs (DGKα-EF) in its Ca2+ bound form. Our biochemical and biophysical analyses also reveal that DGKα-EF adopts a protease-susceptible “open” confirmation and cooperative binding of two Ca2+ ions induce substantial conformational changes, likely regulates intramolecular interactions responsible for the activation of DGKα.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質キナーゼであるDGKに関する構造生物学的理解は乏しく,活性が確認されて以来約60年,DGK触媒領域の構造は不明のままである.特に,がん免疫治療の標的の一つとして近年注視されているDGKαの構造基盤の解明は,構造に指南された阻害剤開発のためにひも必要である.本研究で初めて確率した昆虫細胞によるDGKα試料の大量発現・精製法およびN末端EFハンドドメインの構造決定と構造変化の解析は,これまで遅れていたDGKの構造研究を進展させるものである.