Involvement of microglial lipid signaling in the pathomechanism of Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takatori Sho  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80624361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / ホスホイノシチド / 脂質 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pathomechanism of Alzheimer disease (AD), microglia cluster around amyloid β (Aβ) plaques and mitigate the neurotoxicity of Aβ. TREM2, an AD risk gene that encodes a microglial receptor, is crucially important in this process, although its downstream signals remain unknown. Here we investigated the involvement of INPP5D, another AD risk gene that encodes a lipid phosphatase and is specifically expressed in microglia in the brain. We found that heterodeficiency of Inpp5d partially reverted impaired microglial clustering in TREM2 loss-of-function mice, suggesting that INPP5D has an inhibitory role in the TREM2 signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病病態におけるミクログリアの役割については不明の点が多く、特にミクログリアがAβ斑に集簇し神経保護作用を発揮するメカニズムに関しては分子レベルの知見が不足していた。本研究では、この過程に必須の受容体であるTREM2の下流にINPP5Dが関与する可能性を提示したという点で意義が大きい。また本研究では、ミクログリアによる神経保護作用の発現においてINPP5Dに依存しない経路が重要である可能性を提唱した。この事実は、これまで同一視されてきた、Aβ斑への集簇と神経保護作用の2つの事象がそれぞれ異なる分子経路により制御されている可能性を示唆するものであり新規性が高い。