The Screening of novel Damage-associated molecular patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsushhima Takahide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40636560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDAMPs / 炎症 / スクリーニング / 細胞死 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the body is exposed to internal and external invasions throughout its life, it maintains its homeostasis by skillfully responding to these invasions. In particular, Damage Associated Molecular Patterns (DAMPs), which are molecules derived from internally generated necrotic cells or from damaged tissues, are also called cellular "dying messages" that cells passively or actively secrete in response to various cell death signals, such as necroptosis as well as necrosis, and have been shown to induce mainly inflammatory cellular responses. In this study, I analyzed the secretory pathway and function of novel DAMPs proteins identified by screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のDAMPsのスクリーニングでは主に疾患モデルマウスやヒト検体の血清・血漿を用いた質量分析を主体としたプロテオミクス解析が主流であった。しかし本研究に先立って実施したスクリーニングは①細胞障害性の刺激に対して細胞内より分泌し、②免疫系細胞へ結合することで炎症を惹起するというDAMPsタンパク質の2つの特性を考慮した『世界初のDAMPsの機能的スクリーニング』である。このスクリーニングで同定されて因子に関して解析を行った本研究ではこれまでの解析では見落とされてきたDAMPsの同定とその分泌抑制剤の同定に成した。これら成果はDAMPsをターゲットとした治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。