Functional analysis of Aag4 in alternative autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hirofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50644241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / ゴルジ体 / タンパク分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative autophagy is an Atg5/Atg7-independent type of autophagy that contributes to various physiological events. We here identify Aag4 as a molecule essential for alternative autophagy, but little conventional autophagy. Aag4 affects to the Golgi membranes and is required for the generation of isolation membranes. The generation of neuron-specific Aag4-deficient mice showed behavioral defects, which was mainly a result of cerebellar neuronal loss. These results indicate that Aag4-mediated alternative autophagy functions to maintain neural cells via different mechanisms from conventional autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出芽酵母および哺乳動物細胞における新規オートファジーを制御する分子として、新規にAag4を同定することができた。このことから、新規オートファジーの分子機構の一端を理解することができた。また、新規オートファジーが神経細胞において生理的機能を有することを明らかにすることができた。神経変性疾患の病態生理解明や疾患治療に波及効果をもたらすと期待される。