Blocking core fucosylation of PD-1 reduces cell-surface expression and promotes anti-tumor immune responses of T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30749479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordspd-1 / fut8 / core fucose / tumor immunity / PD-1 / Fut8 / 腫瘍免疫 / 糖鎖 / コアフコシル化 / フコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-1 expression on T cells dampens T cell immune responses against tumors. Uncovering the mechanisms of PD-1 expression contributes to the development of new therapeutics. In this research, by performing the genome wide knockout screen for PD-1 expression, we identified the core fucosylation of PD-1 as one of the mechanism for sustained PD-1 expression. Blockade of core fucosylation reduced PD-1 expression and augmented anti tumor immune responses of T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-1の発現メカニズムの一端を明らかとすることができた。PD-1はT細胞の疲弊を起こす分子の中でも、阻害抗体が多様ながん治療で奏功を示しており、医療においても、がん免疫学においても、重要な標的である。PD-1の発現が、コアフコシル化修飾によって制御されるという新しい機構を提案したことで、新しい治療法の開発や、がん免疫応答の更なる解明につながると期待される。