Global understanding of the lipid metabolic network involved in skin homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Tatsuro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (60779619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリピドミクス / メタボローム解析 / 質量分析 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚 / セラミド / 脂肪酸 / 脂質 / 脂質代謝 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varieties of the lipid molecules are involved in the maintenance of skin homeostasis, and disrupted lipid metabolisms are shown in patients of cutaneous disorders. To clarify the disease pathogenesis of dermatitis, it’s important to capture the comprehensive lipidome profile in the course of disease onset and progression. In the present study, we performed lipidomic analyses using LC-MS/MS in atopic dermatitis model mouse. As a results, we found significant reductions in NDS ceramide and DHS levels in the early phase of disease onset, suggesting that abnormal ceramide metabolism cause disrupted ceramide balances and might be responsible for the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚疾患と脂質代謝に関する研究は,その多くが疾患発症後の脂質組成に着目されていた。例えば,アトピー性皮膚炎患者の患部において,セラミドが減少することは古くから知られている。しかし,アトピー発症後では多種のセラミドが一斉に減少していることから,病態と関連する分子の特定はされていない。また,セラミドの減少が疾患発症の原因なのか副次的な結果なのかを区別することが難しい。本研究では,症状の発症前において既にセラミドの中でも炭素鎖が長いNDSセラミドが特徴的に減少していることを見出し,アトピー発症の原因となる可能性を示唆した。