The effects of PHD inhibitor on tumor blood vessel normalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30704910)
Research Collaborator TOMITA shuhei
SHIOTA masayuki
NISHIDE shunji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管再構築 / 腫瘍 / マクロファージ / 薬理学 / 血管正常化 / 腫瘍血管 / 血管リモデリング / 血管内皮 / 薬物動態 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the mechanism of tumor blood vessel normalization which enhance chemo-sensitization by PHD inhibitor treatment. We identified macrophage as associating with blood vessel normalization after PHD inhibitor treatment. These macrophage population were analyzed in detail and characterized. Identified macrophage fractions were isolated from the transplanted tumors and injected to other mouse transplanted tumors. it was exhibited that tumor vessel normalization was occurred in the injection of PHD inhibitor treated tumor macrophage. The identified macrophage fraction is considered to be a necessary factor to functional tumor blood vessel normalization. We hope that these results lead to the development of therapeutics for the normalization of tumor blood vessels and efficient anticancer drug treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は腫瘍内血管を再構築し、効率的な抗癌剤治療を行うための治療法の開発に繋がること期待される。また、既存の抗癌剤治療の効果を上昇させつつ、抗癌剤の投与量の低減にも寄与し、副作用の軽減にも繋がる考える。さらに、抗癌剤投与量の低減は増大する医療費の抑制にも貢献するものと考える。また、本研究で使用したPHD阻害医薬は現在、第Ⅲ相臨床試験中の薬剤であるためヒトへの安全性などが明らかになっており、本研究で得られた知見は臨床へ応用しやすいと考えられる。