Establishment of pharmacotherapy for sensorineural hearing loss based on the pathogenetic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Taro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30710701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感音難聴 / 薬物治療 / カルパイン / 音響外傷性難聴 / カルパイン阻害剤 / 抗酸化剤 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether treatment with an antioxidant or nitric oxide (NO) synthase inhibitor in combination with a calpain inhibitor provided more potent inner ear protection than treatment with a calpain inhibitor alone. The results showed that the combination treatment partially enhanced the inner ear protection effect compared with the single treatment, but to a less dramatic extent. As the cause, it was found that the inflammation reaction in the cochlea which is generated independently of oxidative stress and NO was possibly involved in the deafness disease state formation by the acoustic exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで申請者が明らかにした難聴治療候補薬の併用療法でより高い効果を発揮するか否かを検証するものである。結果として、期待されるほど大きな効果は得られなかったものの、新たな治療標的の同定に成功した。本研究成果は、現時点でも有効な治療薬の存在しない難聴病態に対して、新たな創薬標的を生み出したことから、今後の創薬への発展が期待できるものである。