Adaptation to Environmental stress and quality control of myocardial mitochondria by reactive sulfur species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akiyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00457152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレドックス / 心臓リモデリング / ミトコンドリア品質 / 活性イオウ / 親電子物質 / 心臓 / ストレス適応 / 環境化学物質 / ミトコンドリア / 心疾患 / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that abnormal quality control (hyperfission) of cardiac mitochondria triggered the disruption of cardiac homeostasis. We identified that filamin A act as a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for Drp1, mitochondrial fission-accelerating factor. Pathological interaction of Drp1-filamin-actin at mitochondrial fission induced mitochondrial hyperfission-associated myocardial senescence, resulting in cardiac dysfunctions. Reactive sulfur-dependent polysulfidation of Drp1 negatively regulated the interaction with filamin A, and environmental electrophiles such as a methylmercury promoted depolysulfidation and activation of Drp1. Depolysulfidation of Drp1 by electrophiles increased cardiac fragility to mechanical load through filamin-dependent mitochondrial hyperfission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患による死亡者数は年間約20万に上がり、これはがんに次ぐ死因となっている。心不全患者の5年生存率は未だ50%であり、新しいコンセプトに基づいた薬の開発が必要とされている。我々は心筋ミトコンドリアの品質異常が心機能低下の引き金になることを見出し、ミトコンドリアの品質を改善する既承認薬シルニジピンを同定した。さらに、シルニジピンは環境化学物質曝露による心疾患リスク上昇に対しても改善効果を示すことをマウス動物実験モデルから明らかにした。これらの成果はミトコンドリア機能保護という新しいコンセプトに基づいた心不全治療薬開発に貢献すると期待される。