Study of drug discovery seeds for diabetes and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO SACHIKO  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (60549012)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線虫 / 肥満症 / 脂肪蓄積抑制 / Cadaba rotundifolia / C. elegans / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 生薬 / Hosiea japonica Makino / 抗糖化抑制 / フェニルプロパノイド / 糖病病 / カイコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and diabetes are high-risk diseases that cause serious diseases such as cerebral infarction, retinopathy, and nephropathy, so their prevention and treatment are important issues. Therefore, in this research, we find anti-obesity/anti-diabetic activity from natural product extracts, and perform isolation, structure analysis, and action mechanism analysis of the active substances. In particular, in this study, we aimed to search for medicinal seeds that are highly likely to be effective for humans by using higher organisms such as nematodes and silkworms as disease models. We identified some flavonoids from Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk that showed inhibitory the glycation end products. We also found that nematode-based compounds that suppress fat accumulation are effective in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、線虫やカイコといった高等生物を疾患モデルとして用いることで、人に対して効果を示す可能性の高い医薬シーズの探索を目的としており、今回線虫で脂肪蓄積抑制活性が認められた化合物が、高脂肪食を与えたマウスにも有効であることを明らかとした。この結果は、コスト面および倫理面をクリアできる線虫をモデル生物として扱うことにより、人に対しても効果のある物質の探索がより簡便にできることを示し、その学術的意義は大きい。また、成分未詳な熱帯植物から、糖尿病合併症の原因の一つである最終糖化生成抑制活性を示す化合物を単離できたことは医薬リード化合物の探索意義として重要なことである。