Search for novel bioactive compounds from the genome of endophytic actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Inahashi Yuki  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (70645522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物由来放線菌 / 二次代謝産物 / 生合成 / 異種発現 / ゲノムマイニング / 生合成遺伝子 / 微生物薬品学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinomycetes are attractive source for natural products. So far, we isolated endophytic actinomycetes and discovered some new species and novel compounds. However most of the isolates are untapped for bioresource, even if there are more potential in the genomes. In this study, biosynthetic gene clusters for new compounds were investigated from the genomes and expressed in heterologous host to search the products. In the result, new benzoquinoe analog was discovered from type III Polyketide synthase (PKS) in Streptosporangium oxazolinicum K07-0460, and new tetrapeptides and new hydroxypyrane analogs were discovered from non-ribosomal peptide synthetase (NPRS) and type I PKS, respectively in Acrocarpospora sp. K10-0603.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放線菌の二次代謝産物からはストレプトマシンやエバーメクチンなどの抗生物質が発見され、医薬品等の探索源として大きく寄与してきた。我々はこれまで多くの放線菌を植物から分離し、生物活性物質探索に利用してきた。近年、ゲノム解析技術の進歩により、そのゲノムにはまだ多くの二次代謝産物生合成遺伝子が眠っていることが明らかとなってきた。我々の保有する植物由来放線菌を最大限に活用するために、それらのゲノムから生合成遺伝子を探索し、その発現を試みた結果、新規化合物の取得に成功した。今後は、これらの化合物から医薬品のリードとなるような活性を見出していきたい。