Production of diversity extract library for creation of new biological resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Wakana Daigo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80700129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物資源 / Aspergillus / 真菌 / 生薬 / 微生物変換 / 生薬エキス / 多様化 / エキスライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The searching source usable in Japan is decreasing year by year. For the purpose of production of new searching source for natural product chemistry, the diversity extracts were produced by combination of crude drugs widely distributed in Japan and common fungus belong to genus Aspergillus. A. fumigatus CBS101355, A. nidulans CBS112.46 and A. oryzae IFM59478 were cultured on PDB with crude drug extract at 25℃ for 0, 3, 5, 7 and 11 days, and the 150 kinds of cultured extract were produced. These culture extracts were analyzed by HPLC for confirm the containing compounds. For the extract showed significant component diversification, changed substances were isolated and identified and what kind of change occurred was researched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,新たな天然物化学研究に用いるため,一般的に国内で流通している生薬と,一般的な菌類である Aspergillus 属菌を組み合わせ,新たな多様化エキスの作成に成功した.天然物化学研究に用いることができる国内資源は年々減少しており,また,国外試料の利用が難しくなっているなか,本研究は国内で調達可能な資源を利用し,これまでにない研究資源作成の可能性を示した.また,多様化エキス中の成分探索を行うことにより,これまでに未発見の物質発見の可能性が示された.さらに,本研究により,物質の構造を変換する未報告の酵素の発見につながる可能性が示唆された.