Project/Area Number |
17K15473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん予防 / Citrus limon / Lansium domesticum / Petasites japonicus / 抗変異原性 / がん幹細胞 / 遺伝毒性 / トリテルペン / リモノイド / 抗遺伝毒性 / クマリン / オキシム / テルペノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the cancer prevention potency of natural products derived from plant materials, we isolated 41 compounds, including 17 new compounds from the peels of Citrus limon, and Lansium domesticum. The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated by chemical/physicochemical evidence, and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry results. The antimutagenic effects of the isolated and structure-elucidated compounds against heterocyclic amine, 2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenylimidazo[4,5-b]pyridine (PhIP), were evaluated by the Ames test and in vivo micronucleus test. As a result, oral intake of limonin and lansionic acid significantly decreased the frequency of micronucleated reticulocytes treated with PhIP administration. In addition, we isolated the compounds have cytotoxic activities against both U-251 MG cells and their CSCs from the aerial parts of Petasites japonicus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Limonin および lansionic acid が発がんを抑えられるという知見が得られた.これらの化合物は食品として用いられているレモン (Citrus limon) および Lansium domesticum の果皮に主要成分として含まれていることから,エビデンスに基づいた,がん予防に有効な新規機能性食品を提案することができた.抗がん剤抵抗性を持つ CSC の駆逐に有効と考えられる化合物については,継続して有効性を証明することで,がん再発予防薬の開発につながる可能性がある.また,本研究では,今後医薬品シーズの開拓研究を進める上で有用な化合物ライブラリーの構築に成功した.