| Project/Area Number |
17K15475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural medicines
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamuro Tadashi 科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (80646555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 大麻 / 系統分類 / SNPマーカー / 裁判化学 / 含有成分プロファイル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on genomic information as an indicator for classifying cannabis strains, and utilized next-generation sequencing technology to search for single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) that could serve as genetic markers. We succeeded in detecting 24,135 SNPs in 144 collected cannabis samples, and revealed various interesting findings about strains, such as the fact that wild cannabis in Hokkaido is classified into a completely different group from the native Japanese species in Honshu. In addition, we were able to construct a rapid detection system that discriminates Japanese native cannabis (including industrial hemp) from other strains using the SNP information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られたSNP情報は、向精神成分の含有量、亜種、産地、銘柄、地域、個体等、様々な角度からの解析が可能であり、目的に応じたSNPマーカーを選択し、複数の識別検査系の構築に応用できる。例えば、産業用大麻の遺伝子汚染の有無の確認や汚染源の特定を行い、有益な品種を保護することや、犯罪捜査における押収物の流通ルートの推定を行い、大麻事犯の取り締まりを強化することなど、大麻に関する効果的な検査の実用化に繋がることが期待される。