Project/Area Number |
17K15485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | がん / ドラッグリポジショニング / スタチン / ケイヒ酸 / 細胞死 / 翻訳後修飾 / ケイヒ酸誘導体 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since cancer is the leading cause of death in Japan. Recently, drug repositioning using existing drugs for other diseases has attracted attention. In this research, we tried drug discovery of anticancer drugs from the viewpoint of drug repositioning, and searched for new anticancer drug from structure-activity relationship of natural compounds. First, it was found that lovastatin, a treatment for dyslipidemia, suppresses the growth of cancer cells. In addition, it was found that cinnamic acid derivatives induce apoptosis in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドラッグリポジショニングによる創薬は、研究期間の短縮および研究費の削減を行うことが出来るため、新規治療薬を安価にかつ短期間で臨床に用いることが可能となる。本研究で見出したlovastatinは、日本では未承認薬であるが、がんへの適用拡大が期待できる成果を得た。また、ケイヒ酸誘導体による増殖抑制機構を詳細に検討することにより、新規抗がん剤のシードとなることが期待できる。