Sugar chain targeting symmetrical boronic acid derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Furutachi Makoto  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30759931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創薬 / 生物活性 / 糖鎖 / C2対称 / ボロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological activity of synthesized compounds was evaluated and some compounds showed antibacterial, antiviral, and cytotoxic activities. The anticancer activity of compounds that showed cytotoxic activity was evaluated using human brain cancer cells and human head and neck cancer cells. All of the synthesized compounds showed lower anticancer activity toward human brain cancer cells than that of the positive control drug cisplatin, but one synthesized compound showed higher anticancer activity toward human head and neck cancer cells than that of cisplatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多剤耐性菌や多剤耐性ウイルスの出現により需要の高まる、新たな抗菌薬および抗ウイルス薬の創製へと繋がる可能性のある化合物を創出した。また、社会的要請の大きい、新たな抗悪性腫瘍薬の創製へと繋がる可能性のある化合物を探索し、既存の抗悪性腫瘍薬シスプラチンよりも抗腫瘍活性の強い化合物を創出した。