Understanding of NTM dynamics in environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Tomoaki  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (20513899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境微生物 / 環境疾患 / 非結核性抗酸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the nontuberculous mycobacterial diseases originated from environments, clarification of the dynamics of nontuberculous mycobacteria in the environment is indispensable. In this study, we focused on the soil considered as one of infectious sources, and clarified the mycobacterial abundance and community structure using gene-targeting methods.
We found that there were various species of nontuberculous mycobacteria in the environment. Among these, focusing on Mycobacterium avium, it was found that it existed widely in the soil analyzed in this study, and it might dominate in the environment that repeats drying and wetting like flower pots.
These results became the fundamental knowledge for understanding the dynamics of nontuberculous mycobacteria in the environment, and we can contribute to prevent the nontuberculous mycobacterial diseases from the viewpoint of environmental microbiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた結果は、環境における非結核性抗酸菌の動態を理解するための基盤的知見となり、環境微生物学の観点から非結核性抗酸菌症の予防への貢献が可能となる。