The mechanisms maintaining galactofuranose sugar chains structure in fungal cell wall and its significance in host infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yutaka  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00613449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガラクトフラノース / 細胞壁多糖 / Aspergillus fumigatus / 糖転移酵素 / 環境ストレス応答 / 糖鎖 / 免疫回避 / 細胞壁 / Cell Wall Integrity / 環境ストレス / Cell wall integrity / 自然免疫 / 微生物・感染症学 / 真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural diversity of cell wall polysaccharides is a crucial factor that directly affects the pathogenicity of human pathogenic fungi. We noted that Aspergillus fumiagtus, which has particularly strong pathogenicity, retains the rare sugar chain galactofuranose in the cell wall, and investigated whether the sugar chain is formed by the action, and whether the structural change of the galactofuranose sugar chain affects the human infection process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは真菌の細胞壁多糖と同じ成分を体内に持っていない。したがって、細胞壁多糖をターゲットにした抗真菌薬は、ヒトへの副作用低減・防止の観点から鑑みてとても優れている。一方、現在上市されている抗真菌薬のラインナップには、ガラクトフラノース糖鎖生合成機構を標的にした薬はまだ無い。本研究で見出されたガラクトフラノース生合成遺伝子やその制御システムは、新たな抗真菌薬の開発や真菌症治療戦略の標的として有望であると考えられる。