Investigation of importance of an orphan transporter in inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tadahaya  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90736050)
Research Collaborator MAEDERA Shotaro  , 大学院生
ISHIGURO Hiromu  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 炎症 / 転写因子 / 転写制御 / transporter / solute carrier / inflammation / macrophages / リソソーム / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solute carrier family is an important protein class governing compound transport across membranes. However, some of its members remain functionally unidentified. The goal of this study is to elucidate the importance of an orphan transporter SLC2A6 in vivo and to clarify the molecular mechanism. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-shock susceptibility was revealed in SLC2A6-knockout mice. Metabolomics and in vitro analyses showed that SLC2A6 functions as a glycolysis modulator in inflammatory macrophages although SLC2A6 depletion did not affect inflammatory cytokine expression or releases. ChIP-seq data analysis revealed RelA-mediated regulation of SLC2A6 and the regulatory regions around the promoter region and intron regions. We conclude that SLC2A6 is a transporter that is regulated by RelA and modulates inflammatory responses by affecting the metabolic shift of macrophages in response to inflammatory stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公知データベースに由来する発現量データ解析を通じ、500種類ほどのうちの3割が機能未知であるトランスポーターの機能同定に取り組むものである。トランスポーターを標的とする承認薬の割合は少なく、2008年の統計では全体の8.1%程度であった。本研究は、機能未知トランスポーターSLC2A6が炎症刺激時の解凍系亢進に重要であることを見出しており、機能未知トランスポーターの機能解明に際して一つの方法論を提示するものである。すなわち本研究成果は、機能未知トランスポーターの機能同定を促進し、トランスポーターを介した生体現象制御機構の解明、及び同機構に基づく創薬の活性化につながるものと期待される。