Establishment of animal models and treatment methods for drug-induced rhabdomyolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Shingo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10725534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 横紋筋融解症 / 骨格筋障害 / 腎障害 / 動物モデル / グルタチオン / スタチン / フィブラート / 薬剤性横紋筋融解症 / ニューキノロン / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhabdomyolysis is characterized by elevation of plasma creatine phosphokinase (CPK) level, and multiple organ disorders, especially renal failure. In the statin and fibrate coadministration study, we found that coadministration of lovastatin and gemfibrozil under a glutathione (GSH)-depleted condition by L-buthionine-(S,R)-sulfoximine (BSO) for 3 days induced skeletal muscle injury with a CPK of 160,000 U/L. Coadministration of various statins and gemfibrozil to mice demonstrated a comparison of the myotoxic potential of statins. In the study for investigating the contribution of GSH to rhabdomyolysis, mice were treated with BSO twice daily for 7 days under a fasting condition. We found that the mice developed sever skeletal muscle injury. Importantly, renal injury secondary to rhabdomyolysis was observed. The mouse models established in this study would be useful in predicting myotoxic potential of drugs and in establishing remedies for acute kidney injury in drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで汎用されてきたグリセロールを筋肉内投与する横紋筋融解症の動物モデルは、医薬品による横紋筋融解症の特性を必ずしも有しているわけではない。グルタチオン枯渇、フィブラート、及びスタチンの併用により作成した本動物モデルは、医薬品の骨格筋毒性ポテンシャル評価に有用であることが示唆され、医薬品開発における安全性評価に資すると考えられる。また、グルタチオン枯渇による横紋筋融解症/腎障害モデルは、横紋筋融解症に起因する新たな急性腎障害モデルの一つとなり得ると考えられる。