Identification of a biomarker for anti-PD1 antibody-related clinical effect based on the measurement of quantitative and qualitative change of T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoto  徳島大学, 病院, 薬剤師 (30623269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗PD1抗体 / 個別化投与法 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 末梢血リンパ球 / 治療効果 / 個別化医療 / 医療薬学 / 抗PD-1抗体 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify a biomarker for anti PD1 antibody-related clinical effect based on the measurement of quantitative and qualitative change of T cells. We conducted a multicenter retrospective study to explore the biomarker to predict the clinical effect and immune-related adverse events induced by nivolumab, anti-PD1 antibody. We identified the increase in baseline peripheral lymphocyte count at the time of onset of irAEs was significantly greater in the irAEs-positive group than in the irAEs-negative group after 4 cycles of nivolumab treatment. Our multicenter retrospective study also clarified the dichotomous relationship between irAEs induced by nivolumab in early phase and clinical efficacy in melanoma patients. These results indicated that the early detection of irAEs based on lymphocyte count monitoring and adequate management of irAEs would allow achieving the maximum clinical response with nivolumab treatment in melanoma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD1抗体の治療を最適化するためには、臨床現場で応用可能な治療効果予測バイオマーカーが必要になる。本解析から末梢血リンパ球の量的変化を指標にすることで抗PD1抗体薬による免疫関連有害事象を早期に予測することが可能であることが示された。末梢血リンパ球数の測定には特別な検査機器は必要なく、臨床応用性が高いバイオマーカーである。そのため、本解析により得られた知見は、応用性の高い知見であり、臨床に即座に還元可能である。