Construction of novel CKD therapeutic strategy targeting oxidative stress regulation via serine protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Narita Yuki  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (40614665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / 酸化ストレス / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, curbing medical costs by preventing the progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD) has become a medical issue. In this study, we investigated the involvement of serine proteases in the enhancement of oxidative stress, which has been attracting attention as one of the factors that contribute to the progression of renal disorders. As a result, animal studies did not reveal the involvement of serine proteases. However, cultured cell experiments and in vitro experiments showed that oxidative stress might be regulated by serine proteases, suggesting that the FXa-PAR2 pathway is involved in one of them. Those results may serve as the basic information for elucidating the function of serine proteases in the progression of renal disorders and establishing new CKD therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、セリンプロテアーゼを介し酸化ストレスが制御されている可能性を示した研究である。酸化ストレスは、腎障害進展機序の一因として以前から注目されており、抗酸化薬の腎疾患治療への応用が期待されている。本研究により、腎疾患における病態形成の共通基盤となる酸化ストレスに対するセリンプロテアーゼの関与が明らかとなり、CKD を含めた種々の腎疾患の病態解明や既存のセリンプロテアーゼ阻害薬を治療薬として応用するための基盤情報になると考えられる。新規治療薬が強く切望されているCKD に対し新たな治療戦略を提示することで、CKD の進展阻止による医療費の抑制に繋がる可能性がある。