Development of prevention/treatment system of diabetes targeting the DsbA-L gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oniki Kentaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (00613407)
Research Collaborator SARUWATARI junji
JINNOUCHI hideaki
TSUJITA kenichi
OGATA yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / モデリング / シミュレーション / DsbA-L / アディポネクチン / NAFLD / modeling & simulation / NONMEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disulfide-bond A oxidoreductase-like protein (DsbA-L) is a key molecule in the multimerization of adiponectin (i.e. activation of adiponectin). In the present study, we investigated the effects of the DsbA-L gene on the risk of life-style related diseases. We clarified the influence of the DsbA-L rs1917760 polymorphism on the adiponectin multimerization and the relationship of the polymorphism with the weight status using prediction models based on a non-linear mixed effect model among elderly participants of a health screening program. Moreover, we indicated that the DsbA-L rs1917760 polymorphism was associated with the risk of chronic kidney disease using prediction models based on a non-linear mixed effect model among patients with type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、糖尿病に対する新規の予防・治療法の開発において、DsbA-Lが標的分子になり得ることを明らかにした知見であり、糖尿病の新規予防・治療法の開発に貢献するものである。また、本成果はモデリング&シミュレーションの手法を用いた独自の手法により、肥満や非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患、糖尿病患者の慢性腎臓病に関する発症予測モデルの構築を試みた初めての知見でもあり、今後、様々な疾患への応用や医薬品の効果予測を組み込んだモデルへの拡張等、臨床での幅広い活用が期待される。