Development of innovative drug delivery carrier targeting tumor microenvironment and application for intractable cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Maeda  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (80791483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 腫瘍間質 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / アルブミン / ポリエチレングリコール / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment including stromal cells forms an abominable tumor-promoting network. Stromal cells are divisible into tumor-associated macrophage (TAM) and cancer-associated fibroblast (CAF), both of which express mannose receptors, CD206 and CD280, respectively. We have developed mannosylated human serum albumin (Man-HSA) that has a potential to deliver therapeutics to cells expressed mannose receptors. However, Man-HSA is not suitable for cancer-targeting carrier due to own hepatic distribution. Herein, we focused on the polyethylene glycol (PEG) and developed cancer stromal-targeting carrier, Mono-PEGylated Man-HSA. Through own PEG and sugar chain, Mono-PEGylated Man-HSA preferentially distributed to tumor tissue and recognized TAM and CAF. These stromal cells and extracellular matrix are remarkably disrupted by complex of Mono-PEGylated Man-HSA with paclitaxel. The current study suggests the potential of Mono-PEGylated Man-HSA for the treatment of intractable cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、モノクローナル抗体医薬をはじめとする分子標的医薬の台頭によりこれまでの低分子有機化合物を中心とした抗がん剤開発から転換期を迎えている。一方で、抗体の生産コストの問題から医療費の高騰が世界的に問題となっており、抗体を用いず低分子・中分子を腫瘍特異的に作用させる技術が望まれる。本発明で用いる薬剤担体は、低分子・中分子と容易に結合させることが可能であり、腫瘍微小環境に存在するTAM/CAFを標的とすることで腫瘍特異的に効率よく抗癌剤を送達することが可能である。さらに本発明は、全世界で抗がん剤開発を行っている企業に対し提供可能な基盤技術であり、技術開示を進め連携・臨床応用を図っていく計画である。