Formulation study of anti-inflammatory drugs for treating inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Seto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30744974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 抗炎症薬 / 体内動態 / 安全性 / 抗炎症 / 安全性向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an effective and safe treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases. Currently, the contribution of drugs to the treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases have been still low, and the development of new treatments with high efficacy and safety is required. In this study, new oral formulations of anti-inflammatory drugs were prepared. The prepared formulations exhibited better oral absorption compared to their bulk powder and suppressed inflammatory responses in colon in experimental colitis model. Some formulations were indicative of the potential of reduction in side effects, occurring frequently after administration of the drugs. This study would contribute to development of an efficacious treatment for inflammatory bowel diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も世界的に患者数が増加し続ける炎症性腸疾患(inflammatory bowel diseases;IBD)に対して様々な治療薬が活発に創出されているが,IBD 治療に対する薬剤の貢献度および治療満足度はいまだ低く,患者の quality of life に貢献できる新薬開発が望まれている.本課題では既存の抗炎症薬を用いて有効性および安全性の高い新規経口投与製剤開発を戦略的に実行し,今回用いた製剤技術がより効果的な炎症性腸疾患治療薬の創出に貢献するだろう.