Focusing on the Hsp72-binding molecule to overcome anticancer drug resistance in triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KATSUYUKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 薬剤部職員 (10597751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がん剤耐性 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 分子シャペロン / 薬剤耐性 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein 72 (Hsp72) is a molecular chaperone that assists in the folding of nascent polypeptides and in the refolding of denatured proteins. In many cancers, Hsp72 is enhanced stabilizing oncogenic genes and stress tolerance.
We hypothesized that Hsp72 client proteins may play a crucial role in drug resistance. Human breast cancer cell lines MDA-MB-231 and 5-FU-resistant MDA-MB-231/5-FU was used. Anti-Hsp72 antibody was used to purify Hsp72-binding proteins and identified by LC/MS/MS. The identified proteins are molecules that affect the sensitivity of 5-FU and may be potential drug targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌剤治療は完治を目的とするもの、生活の質を向上させる、すなわちCareを目的とするものがあり、特に後者では長期間、奏功する抗癌剤を使用する。長期投与となることから副作用の少ない5-FUのような薬剤が望ましい。耐性の獲得、副作用の出現は生存期間を短縮するだけでなく、生活の質を著しく損なう。トリプルネガティブ乳がんの薬物治療の選択肢は殺細胞性抗癌剤のみであり、本研究の目的である奏功していた薬剤を再び使用できる耐性を解除する標的分子の探索は意義深く、癌研究・医療に多大な貢献をもたらすことが期待できる。