Molecular design of organ-specific prodrugs considering substrate specificity of carboxylesterases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masato  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40738770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロドラッグ / 加水分解酵素 / 生体機能利用 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / アトルバスタチン / インドメタシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, after clarifying the substrate specificity of human carboxylesterase, which plays an important role in the metabolic activation of ester- and amide-type prodrugs, we design and synthesize prodrugs that are metabolically activated in specific organs. By controlling the steric hindrance and the electron density of the alkoxy group near the ester, we synthesized an indomethacin prodrug that is selectively metabolically activated in human liver microsomes. In addition, by controlling the steric hindrance of the acyl group, a long acting haloperidol prodrug was synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品シーズの中には、十分な薬理活性があるものの、体内動態 (吸収・分布・代謝・排泄) において良好な結果が得られず、開発を断念したものが数多く存在する。本研究では、薬物の代謝において主要な役割を果たしている加水分解酵素の性質を解明し、医薬品の構造と代謝速度の関係を明らかにした。さらに、本研究で得られた加水分解酵素の性質を応用し、特定の臓器で特異的に代謝活性化するプロドラッグや作用持続型のプロドラッグの設計及び合成に成功した。