Project/Area Number |
17K15520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Shotaro 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (10733123)
Research Collaborator |
SUEMIZU Hiroshi
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi
UNO Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チトクロムP450 / マーモセット / 薬物代謝 / 薬物代謝における動物種差 / シトクロムP450 / P450 3A4 / P450 2D6 / P450 2C19 / プロゲステロン / プロパフェノン / CYP2B6 / ヒト肝キメラマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) are attracting attention as non-human primate models in preclinical studies for drug development. Marmoset cytochrome P450 (P450) forms exhibited high degree of amino acid sequence identity (more than 85% in most of P450 orthologs) toward human P450 orthologs, and catalyzed typical human P450 substrates. In addition, the role of P450 3A and 2C enzymes for progesterone oxidation was similar to the case of human P450s. These results in this study suggested marmosets were potentially suitable animal models for drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品開発において医薬候補化合物の有効性や安全性は実験動物を用いて評価される。薬物の安全性および毒性を予測するための薬物動態研究では、げっ歯類から非ヒト霊長類まで様々な実験動物が用いられる。本研究では、主要な薬物代謝酵素チトクロムP450の特性に着目し、小型霊長類マーモセットがヒト薬物動態を精度よく予測するために有用な動物種である可能性を示唆した。薬物動態研究にマーモセットを有効活用することで、より安全で有効性の高い医薬品の開発が加速することが期待される。