Project/Area Number |
17K15523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 褥瘡治療 / 外用剤 / 基剤 / 水 / 褥瘡 / 吸水特性 / 添加剤 / 薬学 / 医療薬剤学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to show the water absorption of the external preparation and its base or additives to the exudate on the wound surface and the state of the water absorbed. Furthermore, we tried to elucidate the effect of them on proteins contained in the exudate. As a result, it has been revealed that there is a difference in the interaction with water and the effect on proteins even for external preparations defined in the same classification. Thus, it will be necessary to re-evaluate the application of external preparations in comparison with clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外用剤の褥瘡治療において、薬効成分だけでなくその基剤や添加剤の有する特性を把握し、適切に適応することが治療時間を短縮するのに大きく影響すると考えられている。しかしながら、科学的エビデンスが示されていないことも多い。本研究は明らかとなった外用剤が有する吸水特性やその水の状態、治癒に関わる蛋白質への影響の違いから、同じ分類の外用剤でも有している特性に違いがあることが明らかとなった。今回得られた知見を実臨床と比較検討することで、より外用剤を適応することによる褥瘡治療が適正に行われ、患者のQOL向上のみならず医療費の削減などにつながると考えられる。