Understanding of pathology intractable acne vulgaris based on microbiome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Cho Otomi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任研究員 (50573466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尋常性ざ瘡 / マイクロバイオーム / 尋常性ざそう / マラセチア / 薬学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiome in pus is divided into three types, 1) P. acnes-type, 2) Diversity-type, and 3) Malassezia-type. The strains obtained from the patients with diversity-type showed low sensitive to the standard treatments for acne vulgaris, clindamycin, doxycycline, and minocycline, whereas Malassezia was sensitive to ketoconazole and miconazole. It was considered that the diversity-type would be intractable. When multiple species were colonized, inflammatory cytokine production was synergistically increased or decreased at a certain cell ratio. This was considered to be the cause of the different inflammatory ability and the different responsiveness of the therapeutic drug depending on the case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尋常性ざ瘡はグラム陽性細菌であるアクネ菌を起因菌として発症する慢性炎症性の皮膚炎であるが、既存の抗菌薬に不応答な難治性尋常性ざ瘡が存在する。この原因が、アクネ菌のみではなく、多様性型と真菌型であることを明らかにした。また、存在する菌種により炎症誘導能が異なることも判明した。つまり、角栓のマイクロバイオームを解析することで難治性尋常性ざ瘡の個別化治療が可能となる。