Inhibition of carbonyl stress via Nrf2 activation and its application for the treatment-resistant schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koike Shin  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70751014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNrf2 / カルボニルストレス / 統合失調症 / メチルグリオキサール / グルタチオン / 老化 / グリオキサラーゼ / 老齢マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylglyoxal (MG) is a highly reactive α-dicarbonyl compound that exerts a potent cytotoxic effect on neuronal cells. We found that treatment with Nrf2 activators protected SH-SY5Y cells against MG induced cytotoxicity via activation of GSH synthesis. Furthermore, we first revealed that the MG concentration decreased in various regions of the aged mouse brain which also decreased intracellular GSH levels compared with young mouse. In aged mouse brain, excess MG may detoxified by GSH. We indicated that the promotion of GSH synthesis by activation of Nrf2 is a key response to MG detoxification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者の一部にカルボニルストレスを呈する一群が見つかった。カルボニルストレスはメチルグリオキサール(MG)の蓄積により促進される。我々は統合失調症モデルマウスの脳内でMG濃度が上昇することを発見したことなどから、MGの消去が統合失調症の治療に繋がる可能性を見出している。従って、神経系の細胞株においてNrf2活性化剤がMG毒性に対して保護機能を発揮したことは重要な知見である。さらに、老化に伴って過剰に脳内に蓄積したMGの解毒のためにGSHが消費されている可能性を見出した。以上の知見は、カルボニルストレス性疾患に対してGSH濃度の制御を基軸とした新たな治療戦略確立の一助になると考える。