Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic analysis of oral direct thrombin inhibitor for individualized pharmacotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Satoshi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70734771)
Research Collaborator KATSURA Toshiya
TERADA Tomohiro
HORIE Minoru
HIRA Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直接トロンビン阻害薬 / 薬理ゲノム解析 / 個別化投与設計 / 母集団解析 / 第Xa因子阻害薬 / 母集団薬物速度論 / ゲノム薬理学的解析 / PK/PD解析 / 医療薬剤学 / 薬理遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dabigatran, an oral direct inhibitor of thrombin, is used to prevent stroke or systemic embolism in patients. This study aimed to evaluate the influences of characteristics of patients and genetic polymorphisms in drug transporter and enzyme on pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of dabigatran. The pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic analysis using non-linear mixed effect modeling (MONMEM) program showed that renal function was an intrinsic factor affecting trough concentration of dabigatran, although no genetic polymorphisms in drug transporter and enzyme affect its concentration. This analysis also showed that the anti-thrombin activity of dabigatran was linearly correlated with trough concentration of dabigatran, although characteristics of patients and genetic polymorphisms in drug transporter and enzyme did not affect the anti-thrombin activity of dabigatran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、心原性脳塞栓症の予防目的で、直接作用型経口抗凝固薬 (DOACs) が使用されている。DOACsによる出血は高頻度で認められるが、DOACsの薬効を反映する明確な指標がないことが問題になっている。本研究では、直接トロンビン阻害薬ダビガトランの適正使用の実践に必要な情報を収集することを目指し、ダビガトランの血液中濃度や薬効の発現に及ぼす患者背景の影響について検討した。その結果、ダビガトランの血液中濃度の個人差は患者の腎機能で説明可能であった。また、ダビガトランの薬効の強さはダビガトランの血液中濃度の高さに関係するが、ダビガトランの効果の強さと患者背景の間に明確な関係は認められなかった。