Elucidation of the mechanisms of macrophage death by drug interaction through Toll-like receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koike Atsushi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00625725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 自然免疫 / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / LPS / カスパーゼ阻害薬 / ナフトキノン骨格 / ネクロトーシス / 細胞死 / 薬物相互作用 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to identify a new drug-drug interaction which causes the inhibition of innate immune response. We demonstrated that celastrol, is a triterpenoid compound isolated from the Chinese Thunder of God vine, and anthracycline antitumor drugs including doxorubicin and mitoxantrone, induced apoptosis in LPS-stimulated macrophages. In addition, we showed that zVAD-fmk- or- BocD-fmk induced cell death occurred by necroptosis through ROS-mediated activation of MLKL and p38 in LPS-stimulated macrophages. Furthermore, we are analyzing the effects of these drugs (compounds) in mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物相互作用を引き起こす化合物は数多く知られているが、本研究で明らかにした相互作用を及ぼしうる化合物群はマクロファージなどの自然免疫担当細胞に対して特異的な毒性を示す点で、これまでにない画期的なものである。さらに、これらの化合物の組み合わせや分子機構を同定することができれば、免疫機能の低下による重症感染症の予防や、さらに癌細胞の制御にもつながることから、非常に有用な副作用対策ならびに治療効果の向上をもたらすものと考える。