Zeb-1 promotes epithelial-mesenchymal transition and metastasis in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomoya  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20734031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / がん / 免疫 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastasis of breast cancer is the major cause of treatment failure and cancer deaths. During epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), the epithelial cells assume a mesenchymal cell phenotype. EMT is a key regulator of aggressive invasion and metastasis in tumorigenesis. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of EMT in breast cancer. Our results showed that Zeb-1 knockdown inhibited the EMT characteristics, migration, invasion and metastasis of breast cancer. Zeb-1 may have potential therapeutic targets in metastasis of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は女性で最も死亡数が高いがんで、その原因として転移が挙げられる。つまり、乳癌の転移を抑制することが、乳癌患者の予後を改善する有効な治療法であるが、現在のところ乳癌の転移を抑制する治療法は国内外において開発されていない。本研究成果において、Zeb-1が乳癌の転移に関与することを明らかにし、Zeb-1を阻害することで乳癌の転移を抑制できることを見出した。これらの成果は乳癌の転移を抑制する治療法開発につながり、乳癌患者の予後改善に貢献できると考えている。