Development of a model of anticancer drug and radiation-induced oral mucositis using 3D cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masahiro  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40744420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 三次元培養 / 抗がん剤 / 化学放射線療法 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reconstructed human oral mucosal epithelium model (HOE) cultured in 3D was used to investigate the creation of a model of oral mucositis by the addition of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β and TNF-α). The results showed that the addition of TNF-α increased PGE2 production and iNOS protein expression. However, no increase in total NO production or COX-2 protein expression was observed. In contrast, the addition of H2O2 and IL-1β did not result in these increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理的環境に近い条件下において、抗がん剤・放射線誘発口腔粘膜炎の細胞モデルを構築することは、臨床での効果が期待できる発症メカニズムに基づいた新規治療薬の開発につながると考えられる。本研究では、細胞モデルを確立する段階までには至らなかったが、その可能性の一部を示すことができたと考えている。