Study on transporter activities and its interactions between organ systems in chronic kidney disease by positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kenichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30776513)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Yasuyoshi
Cui Yilong
Hosoya Takamitsu
Doi Hisashi
Niwa Takashi
Uetake Yuta
Suezaki Yoshie
Nakaoka Takayoshi
Irie Satsuki
Maruyama Toru
Watanabe Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / 薬物トランスポーター / 慢性腎臓病 / 薬物動態学的解析 / 医療系薬学 / 医療薬剤学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the concentration of [18F]Pitavastatin in the liver, kidney and bile of model rats with chronic kidney disease (CKD) was quantitatively measured by PET imaging. We show that the excretion of [18F]Pitavastatin from kidney decreased in the model rats with CKD compared with the sham rats although there was almost no difference between the blood concentration of [18F]Pitavastatin in the model rats with CKD and that in the sham rats. These results indicate that PET can evaluate the change of organ clearance that it is not easy to analyze from the only measurement of drug concentration in blood. Therefore, this study provides important information on the quantitative and serial measurement of drug concentration in organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器中の薬物濃度を経時的に定量することで、血中濃度の変化を伴わない臓器クリアランス低下を評価できたこと、更なる検討が必要ではあるが、慢性腎臓病時には、血中および臓器中薬物濃度だけではなく、薬物の血清タンパク結合率および血中の尿毒症物質濃度も合わせて評価する必要があることを示すことができたという点で、臨床応用に向けた基盤構築をする上で非常に有用であったと考えられる。