Development of the prediction method for pharmacokinetics using biomarkers for drug transports and metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Yoshikado Takashi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70535096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / トランスポーター / 基質薬・阻害薬 / 内在性基質 / バイオマーカー / 生理学的薬物速度論モデル / コプロポルフィリン / 薬物間相互作用 / OATP1Bs / PBPKモデル / 薬物動態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to establish a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model for coproporphyrin I (CP-I), a biomarker supporting the prediction of drug-drug interactions (DDIs) involving hepatic organic anion transporting polypeptide 1Bs (OATP1Bs), using clinical DDI data with an OATP1Bs inhibitor rifampicin (300 and 600 mg, orally). The in vivo inhibition constants of rifampicin used as initial input parameters for OATP1Bs (Ki,u,OATP1Bs) and multidrug resistance-associated protein 2-mediated biliary excretion were estimated as 0.23 and 0.87 μM, respectively. Ki,u,OATP1Bs values optimized by nonlinear least-squares fitting were ~0.5-fold of the initial value. It was determined that the blood concentration-time profiles of four statins were well-predicted using corrected individual Ki,u,OATP1B values (ratio of in vitro Ki,u(statin)/ in vitro Ki,u(CP-I)). In conclusion, PBPK modeling of CP-I supports dynamic prediction of OATP1Bs-mediated DDIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、OATP1B内在性基質のCP-Iをバイオマーカーとして用いた薬物相互作用予測法を開発したことで、創薬および臨床の両方に貢献することができる。創薬においては、バイオマーカーを測定することにより、医薬品候補化合物のOATP1Bへの影響について、プローブ薬を投与することなく予測することができるようになる。これは新薬開発における臨床試験にバイオマーカー測定系を導入することで可能となることから、大幅なコスト削減に繋がる。また臨床においては、患者のバイオマーカーを測定することにより、OATP1B基質となる医薬品の体内動態の個人差を、投与前に予測することが可能になると考えられる。