the molecular mechanisms controlling the migration and differentiation of Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushida Yoshihiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10707003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 遊走 / microRNA / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To define the molecular mechanisms controlling the migration and differentiation of Muse cells, we evaluated migration ability of Muse cells using serum of mice with CCl4-induced acute hepatic injury. Muse cells exhibited higher migration ability compared with non-Muse cells. Furthermore, MicroRNA microarray analysis revealed that microRNAs changed expression in Muse cells following exposure on hepatitis serum. Effect of differential expressed microRNAs in Muse cells analyzed by introducing these microRNAs into Muse cells. These results established the basics of molecular mechanisms controlling the migration and differentiation of Muse cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織に存在する腫瘍性を持たない多能性幹細胞であるMuse細胞は直接血管内や局所に移植するだけで、傷害組織へ遊走・集積し、組織に応じた細胞に自発的に分化して組織修復を行う。そのため、安全性と簡便性を併せ持つMuse細胞は細胞移植治療に適した細胞であると考えられている。本研究を通じてMuse細胞の組織傷害下において変動するmicroRNAが見出され、未だ明らかでないMuse細胞の遊走・分化制御機構に関わる因子の同定につながる研究の基礎を築けたと考える。