Three dimensional dynamics of apical membrane ruffles on living cells by scanning ion conductance microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2020)
Niigata University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yusuke  北海道大学, 総合IR室, 特任准教授 (40646238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / 3次元ダイナミクスイメージング / 細胞質突起 / 細胞骨格 / 走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / アクチン線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy (SICM) is the family of scanning probe microscopy. This technique uses a glass nanopipette filled with an electrolyte as a probing tip and regulates the tip-surface distance by detecting the ion current passing through a small hole of the pipette. Thus, SICM can obtain images of three-dimensional structures in liquid conditions without mechanical contact. In this study, we succeeded in establishing a method for observing the three-dimensional dynamics of microvillous structures including dorsal ruffles on the cell membrane surface.
By using SICM and fluorescence microscopy, we observed the dynamics of the dorsal surface ruffles and the intracellular cytoskeleton related to cell motility.  Furthermore, we observed the dorsal surface ruffles of cancer cells, and showed that the structure and dynamics of dorsal surface ruffles differ greatly depending on the grade of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)や生物試料の処理方法の発達に依り,高い分解能で細胞膜表面の微細構造の観察が行われてきたが,生きた細胞運動の経時的変化の観察は困難であった。本研究では,変位がドラスティックであり,膜の表面積の拡大,足場のセンシングなどに重要であると考えられている細胞質突起と呼ばれる細胞の頂上膜面に存在する微細構造を液中で生きたまま観察することを可能にした。
また,悪性度の異なるがん細胞において細胞質突起のダイナミクスが大きく異なることが明らかになったことから,細胞診断や細胞に対する薬剤の評価の新たな手法の基盤となる一助となることを示すものである。