Membrane domain and lipophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takuma  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40725628)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO TOYOSHI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
CHENG JINGLEI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
TATEMATSU TSUYAKO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラフト / 脂肪滴 / オートファジー / リポファジー / ニーマンピック病C型 / 電子顕微鏡 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 免疫電顕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In budding yeast in the stationary phase, the vacuole forms sterol-rich raft-like membrane domains and degrades lipid droplets (LDs) in its lumen (lipophagy). To reveal the relationship between the domain formation and lipophagy, we examined the membrane dynamics in the lipophagic process by using the quick-freezing and freeze-fracture replica electron microscopy. We found that LDs are engulfed by invagination of raft-like domains toward the vacuolar lumen.
Sterol needs to be supplied to the vacuolar membrane for the raft-like domain formation. In yeast lacking Ncr1 and Npc2, sterol accumulated in the vacuolar lumen, formation of raft-like domains was significantly reduced, and lipophagy was suppressed. We also found that Ncr1 and Npc2 are essential for formation of the vacuolar membrane domains in acute nitrogen starvation, and that sterol is derived from the intralumenal vesicles of MVB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類ニーマンピック病C型タンパク質はリソソーム内腔のコレステロールをリソソーム膜に供給し、その変異がリソソーム内のコレステロール異常蓄積、神経細胞の脱落に至ることが知られている。今回の結果より、ニーマンピック病C型タンパク質は細胞全体のステロール代謝に必須であるばかりでなく、液胞(リソソーム)膜のドメイン形成を介してリポファジーを制御する役割も担うことが明らかになった。また、マクロオートファジーよりも研究の遅れているミクロオートファジーについて新たな知見を得ることができた。