Analysis of the mechanism of phospholipid supply on autophagosomal membrane formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yuta  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00773524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / lipid droplet / phosphatidylcholine / 脂質代謝 / Kennedy pathway / CCTβ3 / ホスファチジルコリン / CCTbeta3 / 膜供給機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroautophagy (hereafter referred to as autophagy) is a major catabolic process to degrade cellular components in the lysosome. The source of phospholipids forming the autophagosomal membrane is not yet clear. We found that newly synthesized phosphatidylcholine is incorporated to the autophagic membrane preferentially, and that CTP:phosphocholine cytidylyltransferase beta3 (CCTbeta3), a minor isoform of the rate-limiting enzyme of the Kennedy pathway, plays an essential role. Under prolonged starvation condition, CCTbeta3 distributed to lipid droplets generated from autophagic degradation products. The autophagic membrane emanated from the vicinity of those lipid droplets. we also found that autophagy in prolonged starvation was compromised by knockdown of CCTbeta3. The result demonstrates that phosphatidylcholine synthesis enhanced by activation of CCTbeta3 plays a critical role in sustaining autophagy for a long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、「長時間にわたって継続するオートファジーを維持する機構」はこれまでの研究では見過ごされてきた現象である。これまでは短時間と長時間の飢餓で同じ機構を介してオートファゴソームが形成されていると考えられてきたが、本研究により飢餓の長さによってその制御機構が異なることが明らかとなった。癌細胞の増殖において長期的なオートファジー活性の維持が重要なことは既に報告されている。そのため、CCTβ3の活性を阻害することによって長時間飢餓条件のオートファジーを抑制できることが明らかになれば、新たな抗癌剤開発への応用が可能になると考えられ、医学的な観点からも重要な知見の獲得が期待できる。