Development of a novel pathological model for intractable hereditary kidney disease using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mae Shin-ichi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50749801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / 尿管芽 / 腎集合管 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is a disease that causes renal enlargement due to progressive formation of many renal cysts, leading to end-stage chronic renal failure. Renal cysts in ADPKD are derived from renal tubules and collecting ducts and it is believed that more cysts form from collecting ducts. Therefore, we developed a method to induce differentiation of ureteral bud, which is the embryonic tissue that derives collecting ducts from human iPS cells. In addition, we established PKD1 knock out human iPS cell lines, and developed methods for selectively producing collecting duct cells from ureteric bud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ確立されていないヒトiPS細胞から幾度も分枝する尿管芽組織を作製し、集合管細胞を分化誘導する方法を開発したことが新規性に富んでおり、ADPKDのみならず、集合管系譜に生じる腎疾患のモデル作製研究への応用が期待される。今後は、ヒトに応用可能な新規の腎嚢胞モデルを確立することで、これまで明らかにされていない腎嚢胞を発生させる腎細胞種の同定に至ることが期待される。将来的には、その細胞を標的として、ADPKDを含む嚢胞性腎疾患における腎臓再生を促す薬剤や腎臓の生理機能を制御する薬剤の開発などの革新的な再生医療の実現に貢献すると期待される。