The role of Rab6 in epithelial organization of the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Kenta  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70778068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小腸 / 上皮細胞 / Rab / 細胞死 / 炎症 / 脂質 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) are responsible for digestion and absorption of dietary substrates. They also function as a first line of host defense against commensal and pathogenic luminal bacteria. Disruption of the epithelial layer causes malnutrition and enteritis. Rab6 is the highly conserved Rab protein that regulates anterograde and retrograde membrane trafficking at the level of the Golgi apparatus by interacting with various effector proteins. Here we generated mice with an IEC-specific deletion of Rab6a, a Rab6 isoform expressing in the intestine. Strikingly, all the mice were died by postnatal day 4 due to severe intestinal tissue damage. Severe inflammation and cell death were observed in the intestine of the knockout mice. Moreover, triglyceride was massively accumulated. These results indicate a crucial role of Rab6a in tissue integrity and lipid metabolism in the intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rab6を欠損させたマウスの小腸では組織傷害・炎症・脂質の異常蓄積が見られた。このことから、このことからRab6が小腸の構造・機能の維持に必須であること、また脂質の正常な吸収・代謝に必須であることが明らかとなった。