Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism underlying light and dark adaptation in retinal photoreceptor cells and its application to retinal protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHAYA Taro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (50747087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / 順応 / 繊毛 / 細胞内輸送 / ユビキチン / Gたんぱく質 / マウス / 明暗順応 / 水平細胞 / 神経節細胞 / 明順応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vision begins with light reception by retinal photoreceptor cells, and yet light can be harmful to these photoreceptors. Although rod photoreceptors become sensitive to light in darkness, they can also reduce the light sensitivity and avoid excessive activation, which protects them from brighter light. However, the underlying regulatory mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we found that Klhl18 ubiquitin ligase regulates light-dependent translocation of a heterotrimeric G protein, transducin, a cellular process that is involved in light/dark adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜変性を引き起こすメカニズムの一つとして光によるダメージが知られている。光の長期曝露によって代謝老廃物や細胞ストレスの蓄積が徐々に進み、視細胞や網膜色素上皮の機能低下や細胞死などが引き起こされ、加齢黄斑変性や網膜色素変性症を含む視覚障害の発症や増悪につながることが報告されている。それゆえ光によるダメージを減弱することは網膜保護や変性進行抑制の観点から重要である。明順応による光受容感度の低下は視細胞の光によるダメージを軽減する役割を持つことが知られており、本研究の成果により得られた知見は直接、網膜保護へ向けた新しい創薬ターゲットになる可能性を秘めていると考えられる。