Identification of genes required for spermatogonial stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Shinichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00704628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 生殖細胞 / 幹細胞 / 発生 / 精子幹細胞 / 精子形成 / 分化 / クロマチン / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed genome-wide transcriptome and epigenome analyses to understand the proliferation and differentiation mechanisms of spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) in mammals. We collected mouse SSCs and progenitor spermatonia from mouse testis and analysed mRNA and DNA methylation status at the single cell level (M&T-seq). We found that SSCs are potentially heterogeneous with subpopulations showing different transcription and methylation status. Furthermore, from histological and histone modification analyses, we found that a histone methyltransferase Kmt2b plays an essential role for SSC differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、正常な精子形成に欠かせない精子幹細胞の増殖・分化を司る分子機構を明らかにするものである。本研究の成果から、精子幹細胞集団の遺伝子発現制御機構に関する重要な知見が得られたと共に、ヒストン修飾酵素の一つであるKmt2bが精子形成に必要な多くの遺伝子の発現を制御し、精子幹細胞分化において重要な役割を担うことが示された。これらは、原因が明らかでない男性不妊症の研究に対して有用な情報を提供すると同時に、組織幹細胞研究分野の今後の発展に貢献することが期待できる。