The multi-layer analysis on physiological functions of the unique Cl- channel in rat pulmonary veins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yosuke  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50758224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺静脈 / Clチャネル / 細胞生理学的数理モデル / 種差 / 自動能 / 心房細動 / Cl-チャネル / イオンチャネル / 生理学 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, a unique hyperpolarization-activated Cl- current was identified in rat pulmonary vein cardiomyocyte (Okamoto, 2014). In this research project, the Cl- current was investigated in vitro, in vivo and in silico. We succeeded to identify the ion channel responsible for the current of our interest (Okamoto, 2019). Collaborators outside our institute built a computer simulation program that demonstrates the arrhythmogenic feature of rat pulmonary vein by incorporating our experimental data (Umehara, 2019). Surprisingly, electrophysiological properties of hyperpolarization-activated current in pulmonary vein cardiomyocyte were quite different in rat, guinea-pig and rabbit (Takagi, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺静脈は心房細動という極めて患者数の多い不整脈の発生源であり,ここで発生する不整脈の分子機構の一部を解明したことは,基礎研究を臨床へ橋渡ししてくための突破口としての学術的意義がある.ただし,不整脈が発生する根本的な仕組みは哺乳類であれば種に依らず一貫しているようだが,過分極活性化電流の関わり方には種差が存在する.今後,研究成果を社会に還元してくためにはヒト心房細動患者サンプルを用いたより精緻な研究が必要だと考えられた.