Searches for neurotransmitters in the spinal defecation center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Naitou Kiyotada  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (30794903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄排便中枢 / 排便 / 消化管 / 脊髄 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, searches for the neurotransmitter, which acts in the spinal defecation center, were performed. As results, we found that serotonin, somatostatin, GABA and alpha-melanocyte-stimulating hormone act in the spinal cord and affect colorectal motility. We performed further investigations about effects of serotonin, somatostatin and alpha-melanocyte-stimulating hormone. These results were published as scientific papers and presented at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、脊髄排便中枢で作用する神経伝達物質が複数明らかになった。これまで知られていなかった、脊髄排便中枢で作用する神経伝達物質が明らかになったことで、脊髄排便中枢における排便制御メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。このことは、中枢神経系による排便制御の仕組みを解明するために必要な基礎的な情報を提供し、この分野の研究の進展に貢献するものだと考えている。また、本研究の成果は、ストレス性の腹痛や下痢など、中枢神経系が深く関わる排便障害の病態を解明するために必要となる、基礎的な情報を提供しており、社会的な意義も大きい。