Project/Area Number |
17K15559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Tomoka 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70763796)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳血管攣縮 / マウス / 脳底動脈 / 等尺性収縮張力 / 脳血流測定 / スフィンゴシルホスホリルコリン / 血管平滑筋 / SPC / 脳血流 / Fyn / クモ膜下出血 / Rhoキナーゼ / 病態生理 / 脳血管 / 病理学 / 循環器 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate whether a vasospasmogen, SPC could induce the abnormal contraction via Fyn/molecule X/Rho kinase signaling pathway in the tissue level or in vivo. In this study, we established both the measurement of isometric tension with mice‘s basilar artery and the vasospasm model. The cumulative application of SPC induced contraction in a dose-dependent manner in the basilar arteries of wild-type mice. The SPC (10 uM, single dose)-induced contraction was not affected by the sex and age. The SPC (10 uM, single dose)-induced contraction in the basilar arteries did not change between Fyn KO mice and wild-type mice. The SPC-induced contraction in basilar arteries were slightly decreased in molecule X conditional KO mice than in wild-type mice, however, it is required for further studies. In conclusion, other signaling pathways except for Fyn also contribute to the SPC-induced abnormal contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスの脳の動脈は極く微小であるためにその等尺性収縮張力の測定は世界的にも限られた研究室でしか実施されていなかったが、本研究において研究代表者はマウス脳底動脈の等尺性収縮張力測定法を確立した。またマウス脳血管攣縮モデルを作製することに成功した。これらの系の確立によって脳血管組織レベル・生体レベルでの検証を可能にし、脳血管攣縮メカニズム・治療標的・治療薬研究を可能にした。さらに本研究ではSPCによる血管異常収縮経路として既存であるFynを介する経路以外も検証する必要があることを示唆した。