Investigation of mechanisms of wound-induced angiogenesis by our established live-imaging in the adult zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yuge Shinya  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (50723532)
Research Collaborator NOISHIKI Chikage
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管新生 / イメージング / ゼブラフィッシュ / 成体 / 創傷治癒 / 内腔圧 / 内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / Vegf / 損傷血管 / 虚血 / ライブイメージング / トランスジェニックゼブラフィッシュ / 分子生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our originally established adult zebrafish live-imaging system, we revealed the followings for the first time in living adult zebrafish: 1) vasculature and pericytes covering in the skin surface, 2) whole processes of wound-induced angiogenesis and 3) a phenomenon that elongation of an injured blood vessel is less active at the side upstream than at the side downstream to blood flow direction during wound healing. In the discovery 3), we demonstrated that intraluminal pressure derived from blood flow inhibits elongation of the upstream injured vessel. We further unraveled a novel mechanism of angiogenesis that intraluminal pressure expands the leading part of an elongating blood vessel, stretches endothelial cells (ECs), resulting in the inhibition of recruitment of actin polymelization related molecules, the decrease in actin polymerization and the loss of front-rear polarity in the leading ECs. This mechanism causes migration of the ECs in elongating vessel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した、『生きた』成体の血管新生を長時間・長期間解析できる(ライブイメージング)実験系は、創傷時の血管新生に限らず、皮膚に移植した腫瘍に誘導される血管新生、さらには2光子顕微鏡や透明魚を用いて皮膚より深い部分の血管や組織の動態などを生きた成体で研究することに応用させられる。
本研究で発見した「内腔圧が血管の伸長を抑制する」現象とその制御機構は、血管新生にこれまで知られていなかった新しい知見を提唱する。その生理的意義は、創傷時の血管新生が活発になりすぎることを抑制することではないかと予想している。近年、創傷治癒で活発すぎる血管新生が肥厚性瘢痕やケロイドの原因になる可能性が示唆されている。