Project/Area Number |
17K15568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Daichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (40746939)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 樹状突起 / 2光子励起イメージング / 睡眠 / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / トップダウン入力 / 大脳新皮質 / 樹状突起スパイク / 可塑性 / カルシウムイメージング / ノンレム睡眠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep plays a vital role in memory consolidation. Recently, we found that top-down projection from the secondary motor cortex (M2) neurons to the primary somatosensory cortex (S1) initiated dendritic activity and persistent firing of S1 layer 5 (L5) neurons, and that the top-down cortical information flow during NREM sleep is required for perceptual memory consolidation (Miyamoto et al., Science, 2016). Therefore, we hypothesized that the activation of such top-down circuits during sleep induces dendritic activities and subsequent growth of dendritic spines in individual pyramidal neurons. To test this hypothesis, we measured Ca2+ activity during sleep in single dendrites of L5 neurons. Furthermore, to examine the effects of top-down control on dendritic activation, subsequent spine growth, and perceptual memory-based behavior, we inactivated the top-down inputs and observed the resulting perception inaccuracies, dendritic activity, and spine dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、光遺伝学的手法を用いることで、細胞腫や投射経路を選択的に操作する事が可能となった。この手法を用いて、記憶の固定化や想起に関わる領野間投射に着目した研究が報告されはじめている。しかし、“シナプス前細胞のどういった神経活動が必要で、これを受け取るシナプス後細胞がどのような活動を起こすことが記憶の固定化に必須なのか”という本質的な疑問は、未解明であった。本研究では触知覚に関わるトップダウン回路を記憶の固定化の皮質間モデルとして、この問いの解明を目指した。本研究により皮質内における記憶の固定化機序の一端を解明できたことで、ヒトにおける記憶障害の病理の解明と治療法の開発への寄与が期待される。